Saturday, October 3, 2015

Car Features - 10 Commonly Repossessed Vehicles 2015 Edition

Last year, we had published a list of vehicles that are commonly repossessed by banks. For this year, let us see the top 10 repossessed vehicles (last time was 12 due to a tie) overall with a top five per bank. This list also aims to help buyers on which bank to go in finding a specific vehicle they want. With automotive sales on the rise plus the fad of Uber/GrabCar services, there would come a time people would default on their monthly payments.

Do take note the list is accurate as of October 2, 2015. Sources include: PS Bank, Banco De Oro, RCBC Savings Bank, East West Bank, Unionbank, Sterling Bank of Asia, Maybank, and BPI.


Top 5 PS Bank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Toyota Innova25
2Hyundai Eon21
3Nissan Urvan17
4Mitsubishi Adventure16
5Mitsubishi L30015

Top 5 Banco De Oro
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Mitsubishi Montero Sport26
2Ford Fiesta20
3Mitsubishi Lancer18
4Mitsubishi Adventure16
5Nissan Frontier10

Top 5 RCBC Savings Bank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Nissan Urvan/Mitsubishi Adventure11
2Kia Rio/Nissan Frontier7
3Hyundai Eon/Suzuki APV6
4Mitsubishi Montero Sport5
5Chevrolet Cruze/Suzuki Celerio/Toyota Innova4

Top 5 EastWest Bank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Hyundai Eon19
2Kia Rio17
3Hyundai Accent12
4Mitsubishi Adventure/Ford Everest11
5Toyota Vios9

Top 5 Unionbank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Kia Rio30
2Hyundai Accent16
3Toyota Vios10
4Foton View9
5Foton Tornado6

Top 7 Sterling Bank (Due to tie)
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Mitsubishi Adventure2
2Ford Everest2
3Hyundai Accent2
4Kia Rio2
5Mazda 32
6Ford Ranger2
7Mitsubishi Mirage2

Top 5 Maybank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Hyundai Accent16
2Ford Everest14
3Ford Fiesta14
4Kia Rio11
5Nissan Almera8

Top 5 BPI
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Kia Rio21
2Toyota Vios19
3Chevrolet Aveo18
4Mitsubishi Adventure/Nissan Sentra17
5Ford Everest15


1. Kia Rio

2. Mitsubishi Adventure

3. Hyundai Accent

4. Ford Everest

5. Ford Fiesta

6. Toyota Vios

7. Hyundai Eon

7. Mitsubishi Montero Sport

8. Nissan Urvan

9. Mitsubishi Lancer

10. Toyota Innova

For this year, a tie happened and no more Mazdas in the top. Mitsubishi had dominated the list with three vehicles while Ford and Hyundai have two vehicles each. We had no idea on how numerous Montero Sports and Lancers had ended up in Banco De Oros repossessed lots and the Rio is still the leader. We have one culprit here: all in low downpayment promos thrown in by dealers to entice buyers (small cars such as the Eon and Vios attracts first time owners).

Here is the full list:
VEHICLEPS BankBDORCBCEastWestUnionbankSterlingMaybankBPI (Buena Mano)TOTAL
1Kia Rio54717302112197
2Mitsubishi Adventure161611113251781
3Hyundai Accent13621216216269
4Ford Everest14831112141568
5Ford Fiesta13201611141167
6Toyota Vios1272910111961
7Hyundai Eon21261921455
8Mitsubishi Montero Sport132651313355
9Nissan Urvan17811213850
10Mitsubishi Lancer9182513745
11Toyota Innova254442342
12Nissan Frontier5107116838
13Kia Picanto11128231037
14Nissan Sentra222551733
15Mitsubishi L300155262232
16Chevrolet Aveo1512211830
17Mazda 24616213629
18Mazda 34722222526
19Hyundai Elantra281642326
20Hyundai Tucson432322824
21Suzuki APV36622322
22Mitsubishi Mirage G445321520
23Nissan Almera6218320
24Toyota Corolla Altis44213519
25Isuzu Crosswind66121218
26Ford Escape371311218
27Kia Carens142351218
28Toyota Avanza631221217
29Hyundai i105132617
30Ford Ranger24224317
31Chevrolet Sonic3124717
32Kia Sportage341112315
33Mitsubishi Strada3621315
34Foton Tornado361515
35Foton View119415
36Suzuki Grand Vitara42313114
37Ford Focus411113213
38Toyota Fortuner4521113
39Honda City24211313
40Hyundai Starex23213112
41Suzuki Celerio341311
42Suzuki Alto22311211
43Chevrolet Captiva5311111
44Chevrolet Cruze441211
45Mitsubishi Mirage23112110
46Kia Sorento323210
47Toyota Hilux4111119
48Hyundai H100223119
49Chevrolet Spark12111129
50Chevrolet Colorado3159
51Suzuki SX4121228
52Kia Soul32218
53Chevrolet Optra21317
54Isuzu D-Max3216
55Foton Thunder21126
56Nissan X-Trail13116
57Suzuki Swift Dzire1416
58Chevrolet Orlando4116
59Kia Forte/Forte Koup11316
60Hyundai Getz21115
61Suzuki Swift2215
62Kia K2700111115
63Toyota Hiace11125
64Chevrolet Spin111115
65Honda Civic2215
66Kia Carnival2215
67Suzuki Kizashi11125
68Subaru Forester2114
69Foton MP-X1124
70Honda Jazz11114
71Subaru Impreza1214
72Chevrolet Trailblazer134
73Haima Freema2114
74Honda CR-V2114
75Mazda BT-501113
76Mazda CX-5123
77Nissan Grand Livina1113
78Toyota Wigo1113
79BMW 3 Series213
80Ford E150213
81Hyundai Sonata33
82BMW X5112
83Audi A422
84BMW 1 Series112
85BMW 5 Series112
86BMW X3112
87Haima 2112
88Isuzu Alterra112
89Isuzu Trooper22
90JAC King22
91Jinbei Hiase22
92Lifan 32022
93Mazda CX-9112
94Mazda Tribute112
95Mercedes Benz C Class112
96MinI Countryman112
97Nissan Teana22
98Porsche Cayenne22
99Toyota RAV4112
100Volvo XC9022
101Ford Explorer11
102Isuzu NHR11
103Subaru BR-Z11
104Audi 9011
105Audi A311
106Audi A611
107Audi A811
108BMW X611
109BYD L311
110Chery A111
111Chery QQ11
112Chery V211
113Chevrolet Malibu11
114Chevrolet Traverse11
115Chrysler Town and Country11
116Ford Expedition11
117Foton Blizzard11
118Haima 311
119Haima 711
120Haima Family11
121Haima F-Star11
122Honda Accord11
123Hyundai Santa Fe11
124JAC DFM11
125Jaguar XJR11
126JMC Orion11
127Kia Mohave11
128Lexus IS11
129Lincoln Aviator11
130Lincoln Navigator11
131Mercedes Benz B Class11
132Mercedes Benz E Class11
133Mini Paceman11
134Mitsubishi ASX11
135Mitsubishi Grandis11
136Mitsubishi Outlander11
137Mitsubishi Pajero11
138Mitsubishi RVR11
139Nissan Patrol11
140Nissan Sylphy11
141Peugeot 300811
142Peugeot 50811
143Suzuki Ertiga11
144Tata Xenon11
145Toyota 8611
146Toyota Prius11
147Toyota Revo11
148Volvo S8011
149Volvo XC7011

Buying a repossessed car? Check this buying tip.

No comments:

Post a Comment