Wednesday, February 10, 2016

Car Features - 10 Commonly Repossessed Vehicles February 2016

324,000 vehicles were sold in 2015 and that was throughout the country; a portion of people who bought cars last year (and some in the previous years) will default on their payments either those who wanted a personal ride or those who invested for Grab/Uber units (which is not profitable in the first place). This list also aims to help buyers on which bank to go in finding a specific vehicle they want. For the first time, the Kia Rio takes a rest as the most repossessed vehicle and you will be surprised who is number one.

Do take note the list is accurate as of February 10, 2016. Sources include: PS Bank, Banco De Oro, RCBC Savings Bank, East West Bank, Unionbank, Maybank, BPI, Security Bank, and Chinabank. UCPB does not have any active list as of writing time so we will be skipping them for now.

See the top 10 of  the following months: October 2015November 2015, and January 2016. Original 2014 article here.


Top 5 PS Bank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Toyota Vios37
2Hyundai Eon27
3Mitsubishi Montero Sport24
4Kia Picanto22
5Hyundai Accent21

Top 5 Banco De Oro
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Mitsubishi Montero Sport42
2Toyota Vios22
3Ford Fiesta18
4Mitsubishi Adventure15
5Mitsubishi Lancer14

Top 5 RCBC Savings Bank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Mitsubishi Montero Sport21
2Kia Picanto/Hyundai Accent/Nissan Urvan13
3Ford Everest/Mitsubishi Adventure/Honda City10
4Hyundai Eon/Suzuki Grand Vitara9
5Nissan Frontier/Mitsubishi Mirage8

Top 5 EastWest Bank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Kia Picanto31
2Kia Rio29
3Toyota Vios27
4Hyundai Eon21
5Ford Fiesta18

Top 5 Unionbank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Kia Rio24
2Hyundai Accent11
3Foton View9
4Toyota Vios/Nissan Urvan8
5Nissan Almera/Kia Picanto/Mitsubishi Lancer/Mitsubishi Montero Sport6

Top 5 Maybank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Kia Rio18
2Chevrolet Spark16
3Chevrolet Sonic/Ford Fiesta14
4Ford Everest12
5Nissan Frontier10

Top 5 BPI
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Kia Rio19
2Kia Picanto15
3Mitsubishi Adventure11
4Chevrolet Aveo10
5Hyundai Accent/Ford Everest9


1. Toyota Vios

2. Kia Picanto

2. Mitsubishi Montero Sport

3. Kia Rio

4. Ford Fiesta

5. Hyundai Accent

6. Ford Everest

7. Mitsubishi Adventure

8. Hyundai Eon

9. Nissan Urvan

10. Nissan Frontier Navara

1Toyota Vios37226278181110
2Kia Picanto226133169156108
3Mitsubishi Montero Sport244221663312108
4Kia Rio653292418193107
5Ford Fiesta20186182147489
6Hyundai Accent2191315118986
7Ford Everest1510101612972
8Mitsubishi Adventure151510104511171
9Hyundai Eon279215567
10Nissan Urvan118135824152
11Nissan Frontier68811105241
12Mitsubishi Lancer314426521239
13Mitsubishi Mirage G41284252639
14Nissan Almera535369233
15Toyota Innova137442333
16Mazda 2761842432
17Chevrolet Spark33216428
18Mitsubishi L300775211427
19Honda City55101526
20Toyota Fortuner88213325
21Suzuki Grand Vitara59413224
22Chevrolet Sonic12214423
23Ford Focus139141221
24Hyundai Tucson242343321
25Mitsubishi Mirage4581321
26Kia Sportage2213244220
27Mitsubishi Strada2951320
28Ford Ranger432413219
29Hyundai Elantra321532319
30Suzuki Alto6433319
31Suzuki Celerio64321319
32Isuzu Crosswind3851118
33Chevrolet Aveo212101117
34Mazda 32311324117
35Suzuki APV143213216
36Toyota Corolla Altis162114116
37Chevrolet Colorado143222115
38Kia Sorento1256115
39Toyota Avanza6521115
40Toyota Hilux33512115
41Hyundai Grand Starex/Starex261121114
42Foton Tornado13521113
43Foton View19313
44Suzuki SX424121313
45Hyundai i10/Grand i1041231112
46Kia Carens2341212
47Ford Escape3222211
48Nissan Sentra111114211
49Chevrolet Captiva221121110
50Suzuki Swift4311110
51Suzuki Swift Dzire2122310
52Toyota Hiace32211110
53Honda CR-V2211129
54Mazda BT-5012111129
55Chevrolet Cruze221128
56Isuzu Alterra1111228
57Kia Forte31318
58Honda Civic112217
59Kia Soul131117
60Chevrolet Orlando31116
61Chevrolet Spin31116
62Hyundai H10012216
63Hyundai Santa Fe1111116
64Toyota Wigo11226
65Foton Thunder145
66Kia Carnival1315
67Nissan X-Trail11215
68Suzuki Ertiga1225
69Suzuki Kizashi12115
70Chevrolet Trailblazer11114
71Ford Ecosport11114
72Ford Explorer11114
73Isuzu D-Max1214
74Kia Optima11114
75Mitsubishi Pajero2114
76Nissan Grand Livina11114
77BMW 3 Series213
78Ford E-150123
79Foton Blizzard1113
80Honda Jazz1113
81Isuzu NHR1113
82Kia KC27001113
83Nissan Teana213
84Peugeot 30081113
85Subaru Impreza123
86Audi A422
87Chevrolet Optra112
88Ford Expedition112
89Haima Freema112
90Honda Accord22
91Honda Brio Amaze112
92Hyundai Getz112
93Hyundai Sonata22
94Kama KMC22
95Mazda CX-5112
96Mazda CX-922
97Mitsubishi ASX22
98Mitsubishi Fuzion112
99Nissan Sylphy112
100Audi 9011
101Audi A811
102Audi Q511
103BMW M511
104BMW X311
105BYD L311
106BYD F011
107Chery A111
108Chery V211
109Chevrolet Malibu11
110Chevrolet Tahoe11
111Chevrolet Traverse11
112Chrysler Town and Country11
113Foton MP-X11
114Haima 111
115Haima 211
116Haima 311
117Haima 711
118Haima Family11
119Haima F-Star11
120Honda Brio11
121Isuzu Trooper11
122JAC DFM11
123Jinbei Haise11
124Jinbei Shenyang11
125JMC Compadre11
126King Long Max11
127Land Rover Range Rover11
128Lexus CT11
129Lexus IS11
130Lincoln Navigator11
131Mazda 611
132Mazda Tribute11
133Mercedes Benz B Class11
134Mercedes Benz C Class11
135Mercedes Benz E Class11
136MINI Countryman11
137MINI Paceman11
138Mitsubishi Canter11
139Mitsubishi Galant11
140Mitsubishi Grandis11
141Mitsubishi L20011
142Nissan Patrol11
143Nissan Terrano11
144Peugeot 50811
145Subaru Forester11
146Toyota 8611
147Toyota Camry11
148Toyota Prius11
149Toyota RAV411
150Toyota Revo11
151Volvo S8011

Buying a repossessed car? Check this buying tip.

No comments:

Post a Comment