Saturday, January 9, 2016

Car Features - 10 Commonly Repossessed Vehicles January 2016

We know you missed this since we got off by a month. Since today is the first month of the year, there will be people who will default on their payments, especially that 2015 car sales are estimated to hit above 300,000 units. This list also aims to help buyers on which bank to go in finding a specific vehicle they want. For the past two series, the Kia Rio has the most units repossessed and with the new year is there any car that will take the title?

Do take note the list is accurate as of January 9, 2016. Sources include: PS Bank, Banco De Oro, RCBC Savings Bank, East West Bank, Unionbank, Maybank, BPI, Security Bank, and Chinabank.

See the top 10 of October 2015 and November 2015. Original 2014 article here.


Top 5 PS Bank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Toyota Vios27
2Toyota Innova23
3Mitsubishi Montero Sport20
4Ford Fiesta19
5Hyundai Eon18

Top 5 Banco De Oro
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Mitsubishi Montero Sport34
2Ford Fiesta20
3Mitsubishi Lancer18
4Mitsubishi Adventure16
5Toyota Vios10

Top 5 RCBC Savings Bank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Mitsubishi Montero Sport14
2Kia Picanto12
3Nissan Urvan11
4Hyundai Eon10
5Ford Everest/Mitsubishi Adventure9

Top 5 EastWest Bank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Kia Picanto19
2Kia Rio17
3Hyundai Accent14
4Toyota Vios13
5Hyundai Eon/Mitsubishi Adventure12

Top 5 Unionbank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Kia Rio31
2Hyundai Accent10
3Toyota Vios9
4Foton View8
5Nissan Almera/Foton Tornado6

Top 5 Maybank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Kia Rio18
2Chevrolet Spark16
3Chevrolet Sonic/Ford Fiesta14
4Ford Everest12
5Nissan Frontier10


1. Kia Rio

2. Mitsubishi Montero Sport

3. Kia Picanto

4. Toyota Vios

5. Ford Fiesta

6. Hyundai Accent

6. Mitsubishi Adventure

7. Ford Everest

8. Mitsubishi Lancer

9. Hyundai Eon

10. Toyota Innova

PSB - Philippine Savings Bank or PS Bank
BDO - Banco de Oro
RCB - Rizal Savings Commercial Bank - Savings Bank
EW - EastWest Bank
UBP - Union Bank of the Philippines
MYX - Maybank Philippines (trading code in Bursa Malaysia)
BPI - Bank of the Philippine Islands
UCPB - United Coconut Planters Bank
SECB - Security Bank
CHIB - China Bank

Here is the full list:

1Kia Rio5741731181244102
2Mitsubishi Montero Sport203414513111282
3Kia Picanto122121939111776
4Toyota Vios2710813912171
5Ford Fiesta192048141470
6Hyundai Accent1568141081163
7Mitsubishi Adventure14169121514163
8Ford Everest167981231157
9Mitsubishi Lancer9183455212251
10Hyundai Eon182101251149
11Toyota Innova236362141
12Nissan Frontier777103236
13Nissan Urvan1071152136
14Mitsubishi Mirage G411733221130
15Chevrolet Sonic2211214426
16Mazda 29612223126
17Mitsubishi L30013322112125
18Chevrolet Spark11216222
19Honda City47712122
20Nissan Almera1516922
21Chevrolet Aveo3121111120
22Ford Ranger54323219
23Hyundai Elantra35532119
24Toyota Hilux544122119
25Toyota Fortuner74123118
26Hyundai i10/Grand i108142217
27Mazda 33412321117
28Kia Sportage1312143116
29Mitsubishi Mirage672116
30Nissan Sentra212513216
31Suzuki Grand Vitara571316
32Ford Focus34141215
33Isuzu Crosswind2831115
34Kia Sorento11516115
35Suzuki Alto615315
36Toyota Corolla Altis2522415
37Hyundai Tucson231123214
38Kia Carens32251114
39Chevrolet Colorado42123113
40Foton Tornado2622113
41Foton View28313
42Suzuki APV62111213
43Suzuki Celerio4611113
44Hyundai Grand Starex/Starex2711112
45Suzuki SX433111312
46Ford Escape522211
47Mitsubishi Strada1531111
48Chevrolet Captiva321111110
49Toyota Hiace3211119
50Hyundai Santa Fe2211118
51Chevrolet Cruze32117
52Hyundai H10022127
53Kia Forte12317
54Toyota Avanza31217
55Honda Civic111216
56Honda CR-V12126
57Isuzu Alterra111126
58Kia Soul31116
59Suzuki Swift426
60Toyota Wigo11226
61Chevrolet Orlando21115
62Kia Carnival1315
63Kia KC2700111115
64Mazda BT-50111115
65Suzuki Swift Dzire1315
66Chevrolet Spin2114
67Chevrolet Trailblazer11114
68Ford Explorer11114
69Foton Thunder134
70Honda Jazz1124
71Isuzu D-Max2114
72Isuzu NHR2114
73Mitsubishi Pajero224
74Suzuki Ertiga11114
75BMW 3 Series213
76Chevrolet Optra1113
77Ford Expedition1113
78Foton Blizzard1113
79Hyundai Getz1113
80Hyundai Sonata33
81Kia Optima1113
82Mitsubishi ASX33
83Nissan Grand Livina1113
84Nissan Sylphy1113
85Nissan Teana213
86Suzuki Kizashi1113
87Audi A422
88Ford Ecosport22
89Haima 7112
90Haima Freema112
91Kama KMC22
92Nissan Patrol112
93Nissan X-Trail112
94Peugeot 3008112
95Subaru Forester112
96Subaru Impreza22
97Toyota RAV4112
98Toyota Revo112
99Audi 9011
100Audi A811
101Audi Q511
102BMW X311
103BMW X611
104BYD L311
105Chery A111
106Chery Tiggo11
107Chery V211
108Chevrolet Malibu11
109Chevrolet Traverse11
110Chrysler Town and Country11
111Ford E-15011
112Foton MP-X11
113Haima 111
114Haima 211
115Haima 311
116Haima Family11
117Haima F-Star11
118Honda Brio Amaze11
119Isuzu Trooper11
120JAC DFM11
121Jinbei Haise11
122Jinbei Shenyang11
123JMC Compadre11
124King Long Max11
125Land Rover Range Rover11
126Lexus CT11
127Lexus IS11
128Lifan 32011
129Mazda 611
130Mazda CX-911
131Mazda Tribute11
132Mercedes Benz B Class11
133MINI Paceman11
134Mitsubishi Fuzion11
135Mitsubishi Galant11
136Mitsubishi Grandis11
137Nissan Terrano11
138Nissan Vanette11
139Peugeot 50811
140Suzuki Carry11
141Suzuki Jimny11
142Tata Xenon11
143Toyota 8611
144Toyota Camry11
145Toyota Land Cruiser11
146Toyota Prius11
147Volvo S8011

Buying a repossessed car? Check this buying tip.

No comments:

Post a Comment