Sunday, November 15, 2015

Car Features - 10 Commonly Repossessed Vehicles November 2015

Last year, we had published a list of vehicles that are commonly repossessed by banks. For this year, let us see the top 10 repossessed vehicles (last time was 12 due to a tie) overall with a top five per bank. This list also aims to help buyers on which bank to go in finding a specific vehicle they want. With automotive sales on the rise plus the fad of Uber/GrabCar services, there would come a time people would default on their monthly payments.

Do take note the list is accurate as of November 15 2015. Sources include: PS Bank, Banco De Oro, RCBC Savings Bank, East West Bank, Unionbank, Maybank, BPI, Security Bank, and Chinabank


Top 5 PS Bank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Toyota Innova25
2Toyota Vios/Hyundai Accent17
3Mitsubishi Montero Sport16
4Mitsubishi Adventure15
5Ford Fiesta14

Top 5 Banco De Oro
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Mitsubishi Montero Sport22
2Mitsubishi Lancer16
3Ford Fiesta14
4Mitsubishi Adventure/Isuzu Crosswind9
5Nissan Urvan/Nissan Frontier/Toyota Fortuner/Mazda 38

Top 5 RCBC Savings Bank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Mitsubishi Adventure12
2Toyota Vios/Nissan Frontier11
3Nissan Urvan9
4Kia Rio8
5Honda City6

Top 5 EastWest Bank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Kia Rio17
2Kia Picanto16
3Toyota Vios15
4Hyundai Accent/Hyundai Eon10
5Mitsubishi Adventure/Ford Everest9

Top 5 Unionbank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Kia Rio31
2Toyota Vios14
3Hyundai Accent11
4Nissan Almera/Foton View7
5Foton Tornado6

Top 5 Maybank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Ford Fiesta19
2Ford Everest15
3Hyundai Accent/Chevrolet Spark14
4Kia Rio13
5Chevrolet Sonic9

Top 5 BPI
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Chevrolet Aveo17
2Kia Rio16
3Kia Picanto14
4Ford Everest/Nissan Sentra12
5Nissan Urvan8

Top 5 UCPB
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Toyota Vios13
2Hyundai Accent8
3Kia Rio7
4Mitsubishi Adventure/Nissan Urvan/Honda City5
5Toyota Avanza4


1. Kia Rio

2. Toyota Vios

3. Hyundai Accent

4. Ford Fiesta

5. Mitsubishi Montero Sport

6. Mitsubishi Adventure

7. Kia Picanto

8. Ford Everest

9. Nissan Urvan

10. Toyota Innova

PSB - Philippine Savings Bank or PS Bank
BDO - Banco de Oro
RCB - Rizal Savings Commercial Bank - Savings Bank
EW - EastWest Bank
UBP - Union Bank of the Philippines
MYX - Maybank Philippines (trading code in Bursa Malaysia)
BPI - Bank of the Philippine Islands
UCPB - United Coconut Planters Bank
SECB - Security Bank
CHIB - China Bank

Here is the full list:
1Kia Rio44817311316751106
2Toyota Vios177111514371387
3Hyundai Accent176510111438276
4Ford Fiesta141447219514171
5Mitsubishi Montero Sport16225532521263
6Mitsubishi Adventure1591292455162
7Kia Picanto851625143760
8Ford Everest1073915122159
9Nissan Urvan138911385250
10Toyota Innova25537213147
11Mitsubishi Lancer6162242622244
12Nissan Frontier48111751239
13Hyundai Eon12510123134
14Nissan Sentra22325112330
15Mitsubishi L30011314153129
16Nissan Almera163278229
17Chevrolet Aveo5121171128
18Mazda 26532144227
19Toyota Fortuner6833211125
20Chevrolet Sonic122129724
21Honda City6364524
22Hyundai Tucson45222251124
23Chevrolet Spark123142123
24Kia Sportage43222252123
25Mazda 33813231122
26Toyota Corolla Altis442154121
27Ford Ranger441441220
28Hyundai Elantra33442319
29Isuzu Crosswind392111219
30Ford Focus51123122118
31Mitsubishi Mirage G4442214118
32Suzuki APV3522113118
33Ford Escape3511122217
34Kia Carens32523116
35Hyundai i10/Grand i1044123115
36Suzuki Celerio823215
37Chevrolet Captiva5211111214
38Kia Sorento331141114
39Suzuki Grand Vitara5413114
40Mitsubishi Strada251111213
41Toyota Avanza3222413
42Chevrolet Colorado3314112
43Toyota Hilux51131112
44Foton Tornado163111
45Hyundai Grand Starex/Starex2422111
46Suzuki Alto2331211
47Foton View7310
48Mitsubishi Mirage22212110
49Suzuki SX43211310
50Chevrolet Cruze421119
51Nissan Grand Livina111429
52Toyota Hiace11121129
53Kia Soul131218
54Foton Thunder31217
55Hyundai Getz2111117
56Hyundai H1001112117
57Kia Forte211217
58Kia KC27001211117
59Chevrolet Orlando13116
60Honda CR-V3126
61Isuzu D-Max22116
62Kia Carnival22116
63BMW 3 Series12115
64Chevrolet Optra21115
65Honda Civic11215
66Mazda BT-5011215
67Nissan X-Trail415
68Suzuki Kizashi11125
69Chevrolet Spin11114
70Ford Expedition11114
71Haima Freema2114
72Isuzu Alterra1124
73Ford E-150213
74Hyundai Santa Fe1113
75Hyundai Sonata33
76Mercedes Benz C Class213
77Nissan Patrol123
78Nissan Teana213
79BMW X3112
80BMW X5112
81Chevrolet Trailblazer112
82Ford Ecosport112
83Ford Explorer112
84Foton Blizzard112
85Haima 2112
86Isuzu Trooper22
87Mazda 6112
88Mazda CX-7112
89Mercedes Benz B Class112
90MINI Countryman112
91Porsche Cayenne22
92Subaru Forester112
93Subaru Impreza112
94Suzuki Ertiga112
95Suzuki Swift112
96Toyota RAV4112
97Audi 9011
98Audi A411
99Audi A811
100Audi Q511
101BMW 1 Series11
102BMW 5 Series11
103BMW X611
104BYD F011
105BYD S611
106Chery A111
107Chery QQ11
108Chery V211
109Chevrolet Malibu11
110Chevrolet Traverse11
111Chrysler Town and Country11
112Ford Lynx11
113Foton MP-X11
114Haima 111
115Haima 311
116Haima 711
117Haima Family11
118Haima F-Star11
119Honda Accord11
120Honda Jazz11
121Hyundai Genesis Coupe11
122JAC DFM11
123Jaguar XJ11
124Jinbei Haise11
125Jinbei Shenyang11
126JMC Orion11
127Kia Mohave11
128Kia Optima11
129King Long Max11
130Lexus CT11
131Lexus IS11
132Lifan 52011
133Lincoln Aviator11
134Lincoln Navigator11
135Mazda CX-511
136Mazda CX-911
137Mazda Tribute11
138Mercedes Benz E Class11
139MINI Paceman11
140Mitsubishi ASX11
141Mitsubishi Grandis11
142Mitsubishi Pajero11
143Mitsubishi RVR11
144Nissan Sylphy11
145Peugeot 300811
146Peugeot 50811
147Suzuki Carry11
148Tata Manza11
149Tata Xenon11
150Toyota Camry11
151Toyota Previa11
152Toyota Prius11
153Toyota Wigo11
154Volvo S8011
155Volvo XC7011
156Volvo XC9011
157Chevrolet Tahoe11

Buying a repossessed car? Check this buying tip.

No comments:

Post a Comment