Saturday, March 12, 2016

Car Features - 10 Commonly Repossessed Vehicles March 2016

On our third month of the year 2016, people who bought new cars last year (and some in the previous years) will definitely have a chance of defaulting on their payments ; a portion of people who bought cars last year will default on their payments are either those who wanted a personal ride or those who invested for Grab/Uber units (which is not profitable in the first place). This list also aims to help buyers on which bank to go in finding a specific vehicle they want. While the Kia Rio used to be the most repo'ed vehicle from January and the Toyota Vios last February, this month's is a shocker

Do take note the list is accurate as of March 11, 2016. Sources include: PS Bank, Banco De Oro, RCBC Savings Bank, East West Bank, Unionbank, UCPB, Maybank, BPI, and Security Bank.

See the top 10 of  the following months: October 2015November 2015, January 2016, and February 2016. Original 2014 article here.


Top 5 PS Bank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Mitsubishi Montero Sport24
2Toyota Vios19
3Mitsubishi Mirage G416
4Mitsubishi Adventure13
5Nissan Urvan12

Top 5 Banco De Oro
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Mitsubishi Montero Sport43
2Ford Fiesta19
3Mitsubishi Lancer13
4Toyota Vios12
5Ford Everest10

Top 5 RCBC Savings Bank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Mitsubishi Montero Sport21
2Kia Picanto17
3Hyundai Accent15
4Nissan Urvan12
5Hyundai Eon11

Top 5 EastWest Bank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Kia Picanto47
2Toyota Vios43
3Kia Rio31
4Hyundai Eon27
5Ford Fiesta25

Top 5 Unionbank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Kia Rio24
2Hyundai Accent11
3Foton View10
4Toyota Vios9
5Mitsubishi Montero Sport8

Top 4 UCPB
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Toyota Vios10
2Kia Rio7
3Suzuki Alto5
4Kia Picanto4

Top 5 Maybank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Kia Rio Chevrolet Spark16
2Ford Everest15
3Kia Rio/Ford Fiesta13
4Nissan Frontier12
5Chevrolet Sonic11

Top 4 BPI
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Kia Rio/Kia Picanto14
2Mitsubishi Montero Sport/Hyundai Accent7
3Ford Everest6
4Toyota Vios/Mazda 25


1. Mitsubishi Montero Sport

2. Kia Picanto

3. Toyota Vios

4. Kia Rio

5. Hyundai Accent

6. Ford Fiesta

7. Ford Everest

7. Mitsubishi Mirage G4

8. Hyundai Eon

9. Nissan Urvan

10. Mitsubishi Adventure

1Mitsubishi Montero Sport244321771971120
2Kia Picanto1161747745148119
3Toyota Vios191284391065112
4Kia Rio1393124713147109
5Hyundai Accent98151311107174
6Ford Fiesta3196251132372
7Ford Everest71061715661
8Mitsubishi Mirage G41671087344261
9Hyundai Eon81127235460
10Nissan Urvan12712551102256
11Mitsubishi Adventure1337108263153
12Nissan Almera7474710342
13Nissan Frontier5872124240
14Mazda 253214415539
15Mitsubishi Lancer3132763135
16Suzuki Alto478154231
17Mitsubishi L30096822330
18Toyota Innova102493230
19Hyundai Tucson3518342127
20Chevrolet Spark31216426
21Ford Focus1214132225
22Honda City359212325
23Suzuki Grand Vitara58523225
24Kia Sportage335334324
25Mitsubishi Strada1876123
26Mitsubishi Mirage355323122
27Chevrolet Sonic122111320
28Toyota Corolla Altis452311420
29Toyota Fortuner103132120
30Suzuki Celerio343323119
31Hyundai Elantra1314313218
32Foton View2110417
33Kia Carens315421117
34Toyota Avanza3534217
35Ford Ranger412611116
36Kia Sorento3241122116
37Isuzu Crosswind76215
38Hyundai i10/Grand i102133211114
39Mazda 31322121113
40Suzuki SX423221313
41Foton Tornado1261111
42Suzuki APV12421111
43Hyundai Grand Starex/Starex14121110
44Nissan Sentra11131310
45Suzuki Swift323210
46Chevrolet Cruze12111219
47Ford Escape312219
48Mazda BT-50311319
49Suzuki Swift Dzire121149
50Toyota Hiace311319
51Chevrolet Aveo222118
52Toyota Hilux132118
53Chevrolet Colorado12317
54Chevrolet Spin311117
55Honda CR-V122117
56Kia Forte211127
57Suzuki Kizashi23117
58Toyota Wigo113117
59Honda Civic111216
60Kia Soul121116
61Chevrolet Captiva11215
62Chevrolet Orlando3115
63Foton Thunder325
64Kia Carnival1315
65Kia K270011125
66Ford Ecosport1124
67Isuzu Alterra11114
68Kia Optima11114
69Suzuki Ertiga1124
70BMW 3 Series213
71Chevrolet Trailblazer1113
72Hyundai H100123
73Isuzu D-Max213
74Isuzu NHR1113
75Mazda CX-9123
76Nissan Sylphy213
77Nissan Teana213
78Nissan X-Trail213
79Subaru Impreza213
80Audi A422
81BMW M5112
82Ford E-150112
83Ford Explorer112
84Foton Blizzard112
85Haima Freema112
86Honda Brio22
87Honda Brio Amaze112
88Honda Jazz112
89Hyundai Genesis Coupe112
90Hyundai Getz112
91Hyundai Santa Fe112
92Hyundai Sonata22
94Kama KMC22
95Mitsubishi ASX22
96Mitsubishi Fuzion22
97Peugeot 3008112
98Toyota RAV4112
99Audi 9011
100BMW X311
101BMW X611
102BMW Z411
103BYD F011
104BYD L311
105Chery A111
106Chery V211
107Chevrolet Malibu11
108Chevrolet Optra11
109Chevrolet Traverse11
110Chrysler Town and Country11
111Ford Expedition11
112Ford Mustang11
113Foton MP-X11
114GMC Savana11
115Haima 111
116Haima 211
117Haima 711
118Haima Family11
119Haima F-Star11
120Honda Accord11
121Hyundai Coupe11
122Jinbei Shenyang11
123JMC Compadre11
124Kia Besta11
125Land Rover Range Rover11
126Lexus CT11
127Lincoln Navigator11
128Mazda 611
129Mazda CX-511
130Mazda CX-711
131Mazda Tribute11
132Mercedes Benz B Class11
133Mercedes Benz C Class11
134Mercedes Benz E Class11
135MNI Cooper11
136MINI Countryman11
137MINI Paceman11
138Mitsubishi Grandis11
139Mitsubishi Pajero11
140Nissan Grand Livina11
141Nissan GT-R11
142Nissan Patrol11
143Peugeot 50811
144Porsche Cayenne11
145Subaru Forester11
146Suzuki Jimny11
147Tata Vista11
148Toyota Camry11
149Toyota Prius11
150Volvo S8011
151Volvo XC7011

Buying a repossessed car? Check this buying tip.

No comments:

Post a Comment