Thursday, April 14, 2016

Car Features - 10 Commonly Repossessed Vehicles April 2016

Election is just a month away (please do vote wisely, people!) and car sales are on the roll especially that the next president or administration may have an impact on the buying mood. On the other hand, those who took advantage of the good economy who defaulted on their payments are present. This list aims to help buyers on which bank to go in finding a specific vehicle they want. Will the Kia Rio or theToyota Vios wrestle the most repo'ed car from the Mitsubishi Montero Sport this month?

Do take note the list is accurate as of April 14, 2016. Sources include: PS Bank, Banco De Oro, RCBC Savings Bank, East West Bank, Unionbank, Maybank, BPI, and Security Bank.

See the top 10 of  the following months: October 2015November 2015, January 2016February 2016, and March 2016. Original 2014 article here.


Top 5 PS Bank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Mitsubishi Montero Sport34
2Toyota Vios33
3Hyundai Accent24
4Kia Picanto23
5Ford Fiesta20

Top 5 Banco De Oro
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Mitsubishi Montero Sport42
2Ford Fiesta17
3Mitsubishi Lancer15
4Mitsubishi Mirage G413
5Mitsubishi Mirage12

Top 5 RCBC Savings Bank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Mitsubishi Montero Sport13
2Kia Picanto11
3Nissan Urvan10
4Hyundai Eon9
5Hyundai Accent 8

Top 5 EastWest Bank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Kia Picanto48
2Toyota Vios43
3Kia Rio35
4Ford Fiesta27
5Hyundai Eon24

Top 5 Unionbank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Kia Rio24
2Toyota Vios13
3Mitsubishi Montero Sport/Hyundai Accent12
4Foton View11
5Mitsubishi Mirage G4/Nissan Almera8

Top 5 Maybank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Chevrolet Spark15
2Ford Everest/Kia Rio14
3Nissan Almera13
4Nissan Frontier12
5Chevrolet Sonic/Ford Fiesta11

Top 5 BPI
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Kia Picanto16
2Mitsubishi Montero Sport/Hyundai Accent/Kia Rio13
3Honda City12
4Ford Everest11
5Mazda 29


1. Mitsubishi Montero Sport

2. Kia Picanto

3. Toyota Vios

4. Kia Rio

5. Hyundai Accent

6. Ford Fiesta

7. Mitsubishi Mirage G4

8. Ford Everest

8. Hyundai Eon

9. Nissan Almera

10. Mitsubishi Adventure

1Mitsubishi Montero Sport34421371210131132
2Kia Picanto238114865169126
3Toyota Vios33624313107114
4Kia Rio655352414135107
5Hyundai Accent241181812111397
6Ford Fiesta20175271114388
7Mitsubishi Mirage G4191379857270
8Ford Everest10521811411162
9Hyundai Eon16192425562
10Nissan Almera12655813352
11Mitsubishi Adventure996867449
12Nissan Urvan11710546245
13Nissan Frontier7932312642
14Mazda 24421253939
15Mitsubishi Lancer31526641138
16Ford Focus24116132130
17Honda City346141230
18Toyota Innova942714330
19Chevrolet Sonic323211425
20Chevrolet Spark21315425
21Hyundai Tucson2816241125
22Mitsubishi Mirage412242125
23Kia Sportage453144223
24Suzuki Alto5381421
25Kia Carens1315441120
26Mitsubishi L300844111120
27Toyota Fortuner851311120
28Ford Escape33162419
29Foton View2111519
30Hyundai Elantra44512319
31Mitsubishi Strada931619
32Suzuki Celerio4432619
33Toyota Avanza382417
34Suzuki Grand Vitara42413216
35Ford Ranger7141215
36Hyundai i10/Grand i1024312214
37Mazda 3222322114
38Toyota Corolla Altis33214114
39Foton Tornado112161113
40Toyota Hiace561113
41Toyota Wigo345113
42Suzuki APV22214112
43Kia Sorento13213111
44Isuzu Crosswind1512110
45Mazda BT-50315110
46Nissan Sentra111112310
47Suzuki Swift1223210
48Suzuki SX4133119
49Toyota Hilux1212219
50Chevrolet Aveo42118
51Chevrolet Cruze11211118
52Kia Forte41128
53Suzuki Swift Dzire22228
54Chevrolet Captiva211217
55Honda Civic121217
56Suzuki Kizashi23117
57Chevrolet Colorado121116
58Chevrolet Orlando31116
59Ford Ecosport31116
60Foton Thunder426
61Chevrolet Trailblazer12115
62Hyundai Getz1225
63Hyundai Grand Starex/Starex11215
64Isuzu D-Max12115
65Kia Soul11215
66BMW 3 Series1214
67Honda CR-V11114
68Nissan Sylphy1214
69Nissan X-Trail2114
70Suzuki Ertiga11114
71Toyota RAV42114
72Chevrolet Spin1113
73Haima F-Star1113
74Honda Jazz1113
75Isuzu Alterra1113
76Isuzu NHR33
77Kia K27001113
78Kia Optima1113
79Mazda CX-9123
80Mitsubishi Fuzion123
81Nissan Teana213
82Peugeot 3008213
83Audi A422
84BMW M5112
85Ford Explorer112
86Foton Blizzard112
87Haima Freema112
88Honda Brio112
89Honda Brio Amaze112
90Hyundai H100112
91Hyundai Santa Fe112
92Hyundai Sonata112
93Kama KMC22
94Kia Carnival112
95Mazda CX-5112
96Mitsubishi ASX112
97Mitsubishi Pajero22
98Nissan Grand Livina22
99Subaru Impreza112
100Audi 9011
101BMW X311
102BMW X611
103BMW Z411
104BYD F011
105BYD L311
106Chery A111
107Chery V211
108Chevrolet Malibu11
109Chevrolet Optra11
110Chevrolet Traverse11
111Chrysler Town and Country11
112Dodge Durango11
113Ford E-15011
114Ford Expedition11
115Ford Mustang11
116Foton MP-X11
117GMC Savana11
118Haima 111
119Haima 211
120Haima 711
121Haima Family11
122Hyundai Coupe11
123Hyundai Genesis Coupe11
124JAC DFM11
125Jinbei Shenyang11
126Land Rover Range Rover11
127Lexus CT11
128Lincoln Navigator11
129Mazda 611
130Mazda Tribute11
131Mercedes Benz B Class11
132Mercedes Benz GL Class11
133Mercedes Benz E Class11
134MINI Paceman11
135MINI Cooper11
136Nissan GT-R11
137Nissan Patrol11
138Porsche Cayenne11
139Subaru XV11
140Suzuki Jimny11
141Tata Vista11
142Toyota Camry11
143Toyota Prius11
144Volvo S8011

Buying a repossessed car? Check this buying tip.

No comments:

Post a Comment