Sunday, January 15, 2017

Car Features - 10 Commonly Repossessed Vehicles January 2017

We'd like to apologize if we have skipped December especially that we were busy during the holidays. For the first month of the year, we suppose that a lot of cars got repossessed (for the spirit of Christmas, these cars aren't taken) and let the previous owners enjoy before they get pulled. With numerous car launches (and an estimated 300,000 plus new cars sold last year), variety is expected on repo lots.

Do take note the list is accurate as of January 15, 2017. Sources include: PS Bank, Banco De Oro, RCBC Savings Bank, East West Bank, Unionbank, Maybank, BPI, and Security Bank.

See the top 10 of  the following months: October 2015November 2015, January 2016February 2016, March 2016, April 2016, May 2016, June 2016, July 2016August 2016, September 2016October 2016, and November 2016. Original 2014 article here.


Top 5 PS Bank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Toyota Vios48
2Hyundai Eon25
3Kia Picanto21
4Hyundai Accent20
5Mitsubishi Montero Sport17

Top 5 Banco De Oro
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Ford Fiesta29
2Toyota Innova23
3Toyota Vios22
4Hyundai Accent18
5Mitsubishi Lancer16

Top 5 RCBC Savings Bank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Kia Picanto29
2Mitsubishi Mirage G423
3Hyundai Eon22
4Honda City/Hyundai Accent14
5Kia Rio13

Top 5 EastWest Bank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Kia Picanto187
2Toyota Vios163
3Hyundai Eon97
4Kia Rio73
5Ford Fiesta45

Top 5 Maybank 
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Chevrolet Sonic27
2Chevrolet Spark19
3Kia Picanto17
4Ford Ranger14
5Hyundai Accent/Mitsubishi Mirage G413

Top 5 BPI
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Kia Picanto13
2Mitsubishi Montero Sport11
3Hyundai Eon/Hyundai Accent10
4Toyota Vios9
5Chevrolet Sonic8


1. Kia Picanto

2. Toyota Vios

3. Hyundai Eon

4. Kia Rio

5. Hyundai Accent

6. Ford Fiesta

7. Mitsubishi Mirage G4

8. Mitsubishi Adventure

9. Toyota Innova

10. Mitsubishi Montero Sport

1Kia Picanto2112291871171311291
2Toyota Vios4822101638119271
3Hyundai Eon255229783105175
4Kia Rio411137331144123
5Hyundai Accent20181440213103120
6Ford Fiesta5299451043105
7Mitsubishi Mirage G45723431373101
8Mitsubishi Adventure1412102142669
9Toyota Innova10234224366
10Mitsubishi Montero Sport1791371157
11Nissan Almera86620234251
12Nissan Urvan/NV35012831238349
13Ford Everest642248347
14Honda City31014154147
15Chevrolet Sonic2413127846
16Toyota Wigo672282146
17Mitsubishi Mirage9121172243
18Chevrolet Spark1424219537
19Ford Ranger2911011437
20Ford Focus42451236
21Suzuki Alto2152014235
22Mitsubishi Lancer2161833134
23Kia Sportage312583132
24Mazda 25621511232
25Toyota Fortuner77542530
26Hyundai Elantra496512128
27Toyota Hiace81233127
28Hyundai Tucson18461626
29Suzuki Celerio28833125
30Suzuki Ertiga554612124
31Mitsubishi Strada28236223
32Suzuki Swift256521223
33Toyota Avanza332913223
34Chevrolet Colorado1431321
35Ford Escape4266220
36Nissan Frontier/NP300/Navara312211120
37Chevrolet Trailblazer111131118
38Mazda 3142541118
39Mitsubishi L300261411318
40Toyota Corolla Altis5633118
41Ford Ecosport211111117
42Hyundai i10/Grand i1011471115
43Chevrolet Spin16131214
44Kia Sorento38314
45Suzuki APV4522114
46Suzuki Grand Vitara311014
47Foton Tornado323513
48Mazda BT-5033312113
49Toyota Hilux5241113
50Foton View227112
51Isuzu Crosswind181212
52Foton Thunder37111
53Hyundai Grand Starex/Starex3232111
54Nissan Sentra1122511
55Honda Civic81110
56Kia Carens31311110
57Suzuki Swift Dzire4221110
58Nissan Sylphy3429
59Chevrolet Aveo21317
60Honda Brio23117
61Suzuki SX414117
62Honda Jazz12216
63Hyundai H1003216
64Hyundai Santa Fe211116
65Nissan X-Trail22116
66Toyota Camry1326
67Chevrolet Captiva11215
68Chevrolet Cruze21115
69Honda Brio Amaze11125
70Kia Carnival111115
71Kia Forte1135
72Kia Soul1135
73Nissan Teana2215
74Suzuki Kizashi2215
75BMW 3 Series1214
76Foton Blizzard1124
77Honda CR-V11114
78Honda Mobilio224
79Isuzu D-Max224
80Kia K27001214
81Mitsubishi ASX224
82Subaru Forester314
83Subaru Impreza134
84Tata Vista44
85Isuzu Alterra213
86Isuzu NHR213
87Mitsubishi Pajero123
88Nissan Grand Livina1113
89Peugeot 3011113
90Peugeot 5081113
91Tata Indigo33
92Toyota Yaris1113
93BMW M5112
94Chevrolet Optra112
95Chevrolet Orlando22
96Ford Expedition112
97Ford Explorer112
98Hyundai Getz22
99Hyundai Sonata112
100Kia Optima112
101Mahindra Xylo22
102Mazda 6112
103Mazda CX-5112
104Mercedes Benz C Class112
105Mercedes Benz E Class22
106Mitsubishi Fuzion112
107Suzuki Jimny112
108Tata Indica22
109BMW 1 Series11
110BMW X111
111BMW X611
112BYD F011
113Chery V211
114Chevrolet Traverse11
115Dodge Durango11
116Ford E-15011
117Great Wall Haval11
118Haima 111
119Haima 711
120Haima Freema11
121Haima F-Star11
122Honda Accord11
123Honda CR-Z11
124Honda HR-V11
125Hyundai Coupe11
126Hyundai Genesis Coupe11
127Hyundai Veloster11
128JAC DFM11
129Jinbei Shenyang11
130Kinglong Van11
131Land Rover Range Rover11
132Lexus CT11
133Lexus IS11
134Lexus RC11
135Lincoln Navigator11
136Mitsubishi Grandis11
137Mitsubishi L20011
138Nissan Altima11
139Peugeot 30811
140Peugeot 300811
141Peugeot 500811
142Peugeot RCZ11
143Subaru XV11
144Suzuki Carry11
145Tata Manza11
146Toyota 8611
147Toyota FJ Cruiser11
148Toyota Land Cruiser Prado11
149Toyota RAV411
150Toyota Sequoia11

Buying a repossessed car? Check this buying tip.

No comments:

Post a Comment