Friday, August 12, 2016

Car Features - 10 Commonly Repossessed Vehicles August 2016

Sweldo is just days away and the buying mood for late but good repossessed cars is anytime. While the previous administration had a lot of cars sold, a lot of people aren't stopping buying cars even with a new president on board. While we observe that a thousand repo'ed cars are available in a month, there are some unique vehicles that were being towed and we'll let you look for these.

Do take note the list is accurate as of August 12, 2016. Sources include: PS Bank, Banco De Oro, RCBC Savings Bank, East West Bank, Unionbank, Maybank, BPI, and Security Bank.

See the top 10 of  the following months: October 2015November 2015, January 2016February 2016, March 2016, April 2016, May 2016, June 2016, and July 2016. Original 2014 article here.


Top 5 PS Bank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Toyota Vios28
2Kia Picanto26
3Mitsubishi Mirage G423
4Hyundai Accent/Mitsubishi Montero Sport22
5Ford Fiesta18

Top 5 Banco De Oro
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Ford Fiesta13
2Mitsubishi Mirage12
3Mitsubishi Lancer11
4Kia Picanto10
5Hyundai Accent/Chevrolet Colorado8

Top 5 RCBC Savings Bank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Kia Picanto16
2Mitsubishi Montero Sport15
3Honda City/Hyundai Accent12
4Mitsubishi Adventure/Suzuki Celerio10
5Hyundai Eon/Mitsubishi Mirage G49

Top 5 EastWest Bank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Toyota Vios63
2Kia Picanto52
3Hyundai Eon38
4Kia Rio29
5Ford Everest26

Top 5 Maybank
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Nissan Almera14
2Kia Picanto11
3Kia Rio/Ford Everest10
4Mitsubishi Montero Sport9
5Chevrolet Sonic8

Top 5 BPI
VEHICLENumber of units present
1Kia Rio12
2Kia Picanto10
3Mitsubishi Montero Sport/Hyundai Accent/Ford Fiesta8
4Ford Everest7
5Toyota Vios/Mazda 2/Mitsubishi Adventure5


1. Kia Picanto

2. Toyota Vios

3. Kia Rio

4. Hyundai Accent

5. Hyundai Eon

5. Ford Fiesta

6. Mitsubishi Montero Sport

7. Mitsubishi Mirage G4

8. Mitsubishi Adventure

8. Ford Everest

9. Nissan Almera

10. Nissan Urvan

1Kia Picanto26101652111105131
2Toyota Vios286463765119
3Kia Rio5282991012782
4Hyundai Accent2281216378278
5Ford Fiesta181362168274
6Hyundai Eon12393864274
7Mitsubishi Montero Sport22151298268
8Mitsubishi Mirage G423591444362
9Ford Everest95126107159
10Mitsubishi Adventure115102341559
11Nissan Almera83666144249
12Nissan Urvan755934336
13Mitsubishi Mirage9121612334
14Mitsubishi L3001213441328
15Honda City251241327
16Suzuki Alto351214126
17Toyota Innova253114126
18Kia Sportage45544325
19Mazda 23121031525
20Mitsubishi Lancer311251123
21Ford Focus4615122122
22Hyundai Elantra256521122
23Suzuki Celerio310312322
24Chevrolet Sonic211518220
25Isuzu Crosswind36432220
26Nissan Frontier27522220
27Toyota Corolla Altis56112318
28Toyota Fortuner47231118
29Ford Ranger221317117
30Kia Sorento22642117
31Suzuki Swift531131216
32Foton View1382115
33Chevrolet Spark131214214
34Hyundai Tucson432121114
35Mazda 33243214
36Mitsubishi Strada423211114
37Toyota Avanza4324114
38Toyota Hiace1324414
39Suzuki Swift Dzire131511113
40Chevrolet Colorado1811112
41Foton Thunder1433112
42Toyota Hilux1513212
43Ford Escape441211
44Hyundai i10/Grand i1031311211
45Nissan Sentra33211111
46Suzuki Grand Vitara431311
47Toyota Wigo45110
48Chevrolet Spin12249
49Kia Carens113319
50Suzuki APV32139
51Chevrolet Trailblazer132118
52Ford Ecosport1131118
53Foton Tornado11158
54Hyundai Grand Starex/Starex231118
55Kia K270012148
56Nissan Sylphy13228
57Suzuki SX4212218
58Chevrolet Captiva21227
59Honda Brio13217
60Isuzu D-Max121116
61Chevrolet Aveo2215
62Honda Civic415
63Mazda BT-503115
64Suzuki Ertiga111115
65BMW 3 Series1214
66Chevrolet Cruze11114
67Honda Jazz11114
68Isuzu Alterra1214
69Kia Carnival1214
70Kia Soul1214
71Peugeot 3008314
72Honda Mobilio213
73Hyundai Getz123
74Hyundai H1001113
75Nissan Patrol1113
76Nissan Teana213
77Suzuki Kizashi123
78Audi A4112
79BMW M5112
80Chevrolet Orlando112
81Dodge Durango22
82Ford Explorer22
83Hyundai Santa Fe22
84Hyundai Sonata112
85Kia Forte112
86Kia Optima112
87Mazda 6112
88Mazda CX-9112
89Mercedes Benz E Class112
90Mitsubishi ASX112
91Nissan X-Trail112
92Subaru Impreza112
93Toyota Camry112
94Toyota Yaris22
95BMW 4 Series11
96BMW X611
97BYD F011
98BYD L311
99Chery V211
100Chevrolet Malibu11
101Chevrolet Optra11
102Chevrolet Traverse11
103Ford Expedition11
104Ford Mustang11
105Foton Blizzard11
106Foton MP-X11
107GMC Savana11
108Haima 111
109Haima 211
110Haima 711
111Haima Family11
112Haima Freema11
113Honda Brio Amaze11
114Honda CR-V11
115Honda CR-Z11
116Hyundai Genesis Coupe11
117Isuzu MU-X11
118Isuzu NHR11
119JAC DFM11
120JMC New Kompadre11
121Jinbei Shenyang11
122Kama KMC11
123Land Rover Range Rover11
124Lexus ES11
125Lexus IS11
126Lincoln Navigator11
127Mahindra Xylo11
128Mazda CX-511
129Mazda CX-711
130Mitsubishi Fuzion11
131Mitsubishi Grandis11
132Mitsubishi L20011
133Nissan Altima11
134Peugeot 50811
135Peugeot RCZ11
136Subaru Forester11
137Tata Indica11
138Tata Indigo11
139Tata Vista11
140Toyota Prius11
141Toyota RAV411
142Volvo S8011
143Volvo V4011

Buying a repossessed car? Check this buying tip.

1 comment:

  1. Some very affordable cars are commonly repossessed, very interesting to note.